We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. You can change your cookies settings at any time. Otherwise we will assume you are ok to continue. Click here for more info

National Geographic Channel

DOOMSDAY PREPPERS FACEBOOK APP - PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY


We take the privacy of your data seriously and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This policy is designed to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your information.  Please do read it carefully.


This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use  explains how we use any personal information which we may collect about you (Information) via this App (App) and/or and any associated site or sites linked to it and how we safeguard your privacy. 

References to "Nat Geo/we/us" means NGC Europe Limited and references to Affiliates means the companies listed here http://www.newscorp.com.

By submitting your Information and using the App, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions or queries, please contact us on 0207 751 7700 or email us at ngcdutylog@fox.com.

1.  ABOUT US
2.  INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
3.  HOW YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE USED
4. WHO ELSE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION
5.  HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
6.  YOUR CONSENT
7.  SECURITY
8.  LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
9.  CONTENT OR POSTINGS YOU ADD TO OUR APP
10.  UPDATES
11.  CHILDREN
12.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
13.  CONTACT US

1. ABOUT US
Certain Nat Geo group companies are registered with the UK Information Commission as Data Controllers in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).


NGC Europe Limited is registered with registration number 07168489.


The DPA provides a framework to ensure that personal information is collected and handled properly and gives individuals certain rights to know what information is held about them.  More information can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
Information that you provide voluntarily.


We aim only to ask for your Information where this is essential to enable us to comply with your requests.  For example, if you wish to enter into one of our competitions or prize promotions, we will need to collect your name and perhaps your address.  Your Information that is essential to comply with your request will be highlighted as a mandatory field and these may vary depending on the activities we are carrying out on our App or the types of information you wish to receive from us.

The following information may be collected about you when you use our App:
2.1 We may ask you to give us optional contact information, for example your fax number, and demographic information like your age.
2.2 You may post information when you interact with our App (for example when you post reviews or comments).
2.3 If you contact us via our App, we may keep a record of that email or comment.
2.4 to enter competitions and other promotions on the App.
Information collected as you use our App
2.5 Information transmitted by your computer will be collected and stored when you use our App.  This includes your IP address, browser data, traffic and location data and information received from cookies. 
2.6 Details relating to your visit to our App and customer traffic/interaction with the App may be collected and monitored on an aggregate basis in order to help develop and improve our App for the benefit of our customers. 

3. HOW YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE USED
3.1 Your Information may be used in the following ways:
3.1.1 to identify you when you visit our App including to assist with logging you in;
3.1.2 to provide service(s) and information to you as a user of our App and to notify you about changes to services and/or our App;
3.1.3 to administer any prize promotion or competition entered via the App;
3.1.4 your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with the App and/or to administer the App;
3.1.5 to ensure that content from our App is presented in the most effective manner; and
3.1.6 to help administer our App generally.

4. WHO ELSE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION
4.1 We do not rent, sell, or share your Information with third parties except under the following circumstances:
4.1.1 in order to assist us in administering any competition or prize promotion entered via the App;
4.1.2 to third parties who may also operate the App (including but not limited to third parties who assist us in the provision of digital content and other related products);
4.1.3 if an Affiliate, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case Information held by us about users of our App may be transferred;
4.1.4 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply App terms of use and/or other agreements between you and us; or
4.1.5 to protect our rights, property or safety or other App users.
4.2 We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related App information to reputable third-parties and to our relevant Affiliates but these statistics will not include personally identifying Information.

5. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
We will only retain your Information for the period necessary to comply with your requests and we will delete your Information as soon as practicable after you request that we stop providing you with our information/service. 

6. YOUR CONSENT
6.1 By using our App and submitting Information, you consent to:
6.1.1 the collection and use of your Information by us as described in this Privacy Policy;
6.1.2 the sharing of your data with our Affiliates and applicable third parties in accordance with section 4 above.

7. SECURITY
7.1 Security is very important to us. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect the confidentiality of your Information whilst it is retained on our servers.  We limit access to your Information to those who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that Information in order to carry out their jobs.  We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our legal obligations to protect your Information. 
7.2 Your Information may be transferred to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will only act on our instructions to provide the services required. 
7.3 Whilst we take the security of your Information seriously no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  This paragraph 8.4 is a summary of the measures we take to protect your Information and descriptions of ways we implement these measures for different types of Information you may provide to us.  We continue to evaluate and implement enhancements in security technology and practices, however we can only take steps to help reduce the risks of unauthorised access. 
Security steps we have taken:
7.3.1 Secure storage: we maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with all laws and regulations to protect your Information at all times.
7.3.2 Vendors and partners: we work with our third party vendors and partners to protect the security and privacy of your Information.
7.3.3 Employee and contractor access to your Information: we limit access to your Information to those employees and contractors who we reasonably believe need to come into contact with that Information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. 
7.3.4 Education and training: we train our employees and contractors about the security that is required of every employee. 
7.3.5 Security steps you can take: we recommend that you also be cautious about conducting personal or private business online while using an unsecured network.  Please ensure that you do not share your password and choose a password that is not easily identified with you.  Be aware of viruses, spyware, sharing your computer and interacting with strangers.  
In the event that you believe that your personal safety is at risk or if you believe that you may be the victim of identity theft or other illegal conduct, please contact the appropriate law enforcement agencies directly. 

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE(S)
Our App may contain links to other websites owned and operated by our Affiliates or by third parties.  These websites will have their own policies that will govern any contacts you make on the site and any use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these sites.  Please check the policies of the third party websites before contracting with and/or submitting any personal information to the websites. Please also check the privacy policies on our Affiliate's website(s) as these may differ in some respects from our Privacy Policy.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies or the privacy practices of such website(s).  No link from our App to any organisation, company or person shall imply any approval or warranty as to the standing and capability of any such organisations, company or individual on our part. We are not responsible for, and shall not be liable for the content of any third party websites linked to via this Site.  Your use of third party websites is at your own risk.

9. CONTENT OR POSTINGS YOU ADD TO OUR WEBSITE
Our App may include areas which are accessible by the general public and may be indexed by external search engines and displayed in search results.  We may offer you the opportunity to post, submit and exchange content and information on these areas. You should exercise caution if you choose to disclose any Information on our App and you should be aware that this Information may remain indefinitely on our websites(s).  Our other users may also be able to view this Information.  You are solely responsible for any personal Information that you disclose and disseminate on our App.  If you have any concern about any of your Information you have posted please email us at ngcdutylog@fox.com.

10. UPDATES
10.1 We reserve the right to send you certain communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages and other communications relating to our service, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. 
10.2 You have certain rights to see Information we hold about you.  Any request for such Information may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with such details.  Please email us at ngcdutylog@fox.com or write to us at Legal Team, NGC Europe Limited Unit 3.5 Shepherd’s Building East, Richmond Way, London W14 0DQ if you would like further information on this. 

11. CHILDREN
We do not contact children under the age of 16 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.  We do not ask a child under age 16 for more Information, as a condition of participation, than is reasonably necessary to participate in a given activity or promotion.  

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time (including if necessary as a result of development of our Site, changes to technologies, legal or regulatory changes etc).  If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you will be aware of them.  We may also e-mail you should we make any material changes to the Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of our App after any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.  If you do not wish to accept the revised Privacy Policy, you must not use or access (or continue to use or access) our App.  Please do regularly check our App to determine if the Privacy Policy has been updated and to review those changes before deciding whether or not to access (or continue to access) our App.

13. CONTACT US
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices relating to use of your Information are very welcome and should be emailed to ngcdutylog@fox.com.

IMPORTANT:  If for any reason you believe your Information has been compromised, please report the incident to us via ngcdutylog@fox.com. 

ADVERTISEMENT