Vancouver: The bald eagle is the only eagle unique to North America. It has a wingspan of over 2 meters and can weigh up to 5 kilograms. Their specialty is fishing, with fish making up around 90 percent of their diet. This image is from Wild Islands: Vancouver.
Madagascar: An indri, the largest of the living lemurs can climb trees with ease, using their powerful legs to jump through the canopy in leaps of over 10 metres. Indris are the only lemurs, which through evolution have lost virtually all of their tail â however, the association with their ape cousins ends here. This image is from Madagascar: Legends of Lemur Island.
Fla.: The Osprey is also known as the âfish hawkâ since ninety percent of its diet consists of fish. With special talons made for grabbing and clutching slippery fish and quick drying feathers that shed water, the Osprey is designed for catching fish. This image is from Animals Gone Wild.
A male Rhesus Macaque walking along a stone wall. In Wintertime food is harder to come by out in nature, so the macaque is drawn to cities, where it can find an abundance of resources accumulated by humansâfood and water, and even the shelter of abandoned buildings. This image is from Animals Gone Wild.
Bimini, Bahamas: Great hammerhead swimming towards camera. The hammerheads elongated hammer contains sensory organs that pick up on movements around them, alerting them to the presence of prey. This image is from Hunting the Hammerhead.
London: This fire breather is atomizing the paraffin, dispersing it into smaller droplets, increasing its surface area and allowing it to vaporize and mix more easily with oxygen and so burn. This image is from Science of Stupid.
Winston, Ore.: Pancake, a cheetah, rests in the shade with her best friend Dayo, a Rhodesian Ridgeback. Unable to nurse at birth, Pancake was hand-raised by Carnivore Supervisor Sarah Roy at Wildlife Safari in Oregon. But Pancake still needed a four-legged companion to learn social behaviour from. Wildlife Safari selected Dayo who was born on the same day as the cheetah. Now these two are inseparable. The unlikely couple plays, nuzzles and even sleeps next to each other. This image is from Unlikely Animal Friends.
The Silverback gorilla gets its name from a silver patch of fur that grows on the backs of adult male gorillas. The average silverback weighs upwards of three hundred and fifty pounds and can reach speeds of up to twenty-five miles per hour. This image is from Animals Gone Wild.